In Flintlock, the court found that the contractor had standing to enforce a trust claim against its
[…] Article 3-A establishes a trust fund for monies received in connection with improvements to real property and designates the recipient of such funds—whether an owner, contractor, or subcontractor—as the trustee of those funds. The trustee is obligated to hold the funds in trust until the claims of all trust fund beneficiaries are either paid or discharged.

Trust beneficiaries, where the subcontractor is a trustee, include sub-subcontractors, architects, engineers, surveyors, laborers, and suppliers who provided labor or materials for the improvement. Section 77 of the Lien Law provides that the “holder of any trust claim, including any person subrogated to the right of a beneficiary of the trust holding a trust claim,” may maintain a cause of action for the enforcement of the trust.

In Flintlock, the court found that the contractor had standing to enforce a trust claim against its subcontractor.